Investor Information

Data related to financial performance and condition

Stock ticker code: 6104

Data related to financial performance and condition are posted here.(2017.11.9 updated)

Collective downloading of financial data(xlsx/46KB)

Consolidated management performance
Consolidated financial performance
Consolidated statements of Net Cash Flows
Sales trend by region
Segment information
Amount of capital investment,Depreciation,Research and development cost
Respective indices of inventory and trade accounts receivable
Per share Information 
Share price trend

 

Consolidated management performance

Consolidated management performance
Unit: million yen / fiscal year20122013201420152016
Amount of orders received112,121120,221124,754120,021117,021
Net sales120,899113,062124,373117,259111,327
Cost of sales87,29481,48090,73385,00479,350
 Ratio of cost of sales to net sales (%)72.272.173.072.571.3
Selling, general and administrative expenses25,52626,95528,85128,44827,503
Ratio of selling, general and administrative expenses to net sales (%)21.123.823.224.324.7
Operating income8,0784,6254,7883,8064,473
 Operating income ratio (%)6.74.13.83.24.0
Net income before income taxes12,2396,5076,5227,6083,523
 Ratio of net income before income taxes to net sales (%)10.15.85.26.53.2
Net income7,8914,4444,3124,8061,776
 Ratio of net income to net sales (%)6.53.93.54.11.6


Note: Until 2012, royalty income received from related companies and others to whom the company provided its technology was booked as other income. Since 2013, however, such royalty has been included in net sales, and data for 2011 and 2012 were retroactively adjusted accordingly.

page top

Consolidated financial performance

Total assets, Net asset, Net worth ratio

Total assets, Net asset, Net worth ratio

ROE,ROA

ROE,ROA

 

Unit: million yen / fiscal year20122013201420152016
Total assets142,239148,680161,975158,310140,530
Net worth79,39984,21793,66993,34577,120
Net worth ratio (%)   55.856.657.859.054.9
Interest-bearing debts
Debts = Short-term loans payable + Current portion of long-term loans payable + Long-term loans payable
16,85916,59617,21316,90914,890
Total assets turnover (number of turnovers)
Net sales / total assets (average of end of previous year and end of current year)
0.850.780.800.730.75
Return on Assets (ROA, %)5.53.12.83.01.2
Return on Equity (ROE, %)10.55.44.85.12.1
Number of employees as of end of current year3,1973,4543,4663,2863,236

 

page top

Net cash flow

Net cash flow

Net cash flow

 

Unit: million yen / fiscal year20122013201420152016
Net cash flow provided by operating activities7,4353,024-457  2,7819,948
Net cash flow provided by (used in) investing activities-2,195-1,509-1,2812,252-2,983
Net cash flow used in financing activities     -3,003-1,684-774-1,761-19,089
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents8851,8901,443-548-341
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents3,1201,721-1,0702,724-12,466
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year34,18938,32741,27940,20842,932
Cash and cash equivalents at end of year38,32741,27940,20842,93230,060

 

page top

Sales trend by region

Sales trend by region

Sales trend by region

 

Sales trend by year /Unit: million yen20122013201420152016
Japan 46,304 46,870 51,891  53,078 47,811
North America 17,456 19,255 22,778 20,754 19,993
Asia          54,476 44,335 47,084 41,090 41,539
Others 2,661 2,600 2,618 2,336 1,983
Total 120,899 113,062 124,373 117,259 111,327
Overseas sales ratio 61.7 58.5 58.3 54.7 57.1

 

page top

Quarterly sales trend by region

 

Sales trend by quarterly /Unit: million yen2013/1Q2014/1Q2015/1Q2016/1Q2017/1Q
Japan 7,285 8,105 9,994 8,015 9,316
North America 4,328 4,403 5,434 4,420 4,427
Asia          9,721 9,924 10,835 8,366 8,973
Others 602 462 293 599 284
Total 21,937 22,896 26,558 21,401 23,002
Overseas sales ratio 66.8 64.6 62.4 62.6 59.5

 

Sales trend by quarterly /Unit: million yen2013/2Q2014/2Q2015/2Q2016/2Q2017/2Q
Japan 12,267 15,164 14,600 13,301 12,384
North America 4,409 3,714 5,809 4,443 5,674
Asia          11,791 13,057 10,763 11,495 14,681
Others 680 1,364 818 194 366
Total 29,148 33,299 31,990 29,434 33,107
Overseas sales ratio 57.9 54.5 54.4 54.8 62.6

 

Sales trend by quarterly /Unit: million yen2012/3Q2013/3Q2014/3Q2015/3Q2016/3Q
Japan 10,322 11,361 12,739 13,443 11,054
North America 4,040 4,661 6,735 4,699 5,927
Asia          10,501 10,972 11,045 7,591 9,985
Others 726 545 14 745 376
Total 25,589 27,539 30,532 26,477 27,344
Overseas sales ratio 59.7 58.7 58.3 49.2 59.6

 

Sales trend by quarterly /Unit: million yen2012/4Q2013/4Q2014/4Q2015/4Q2016/4Q
Japan 11,139 15,957 15,883 15,041 15,439
North America 5,912 5,857 7,926 4,812 5,201
Asia          14,766 11,851 13,058 11,901 11,691
Others 542 773 778 480 813
Total 32,360 34,438 37,646 32,234 33,146
Overseas sales ratio 65.6 53.7 57.8 53.3 53.4

Note: Until 2012, royalty income received from related companies and others to whom the company provided its technology was booked as other income. Since 2013, however, such royalty has been included in net sales, and data for 2011 and 2012 were retroactively adjusted accordingly. 

page top

Segment information

Segment information

Segment information

 

Unit: million yen / fiscal year20122013201420152016
Net sales of molding machines  73,19573,21480,02473,58071,831
Net sales of machine tools28,96523,28029,14433,36129,735
Net sales of hydraulic equipment          9,8567,645 5,954 -  - 
Net sales of others 11,50511,63212,84713,48912,655
Operating income (loss) 8,0784,6254,7883,8064,473
Operating income ratio (%) 6.7  4.13.83.24.0

 

page top

Quarterly segment information

 

Unit: million yen / quarterly2013/1Q2014/1Q2015/1Q2016/1Q2017/1Q
Net sales of molding machines  14,772 14,826 17,819 14,510 15,920
Net sales of machine tools 3,292 4,471 6,428 4,858 4,729
Net sales of hydraulic equipment           1,832 1,565 -  -  - 
Net sales of others  2,605 2,649 3,021 2,789 3,038
Operating income (loss)  195 154 115 -97 -152
Operating income ratio (%)   0.9  0.7 0.4 -0.5 -0.7

 

Unit: million yen / quarterly2013/2Q2014/2Q2015/2Q2016/2Q2017/2Q
Net sales of molding machines 17,787 21,005 20,136 18,166 23,140
Net sales of machine tools 6,854 8,325 9,267 8,707 6,989
Net sales of hydraulic equipment           2,180 1,630- - - 
Net sales of others  2,975 3,363 3,310 3,262 3,729
Operating income (loss)  1,409 1,912 1,332 1,526 1,914
Operating income ratio (%)  4.8 5.7 4.2 5.2 5.8

 

Unit: million yen / quarterly2012/3Q2013/3Q2014/3Q2015/3Q2016/3Q
Net sales of molding machines 15,043 17,400 20,608 15,944 18,159
Net sales of machine tools 6,649 6,027 6,377 8,014 6,635
Net sales of hydraulic equipment           1,992 1,867 1,319- - 
Net sales of others  2,516 2,878 3,367 3,223 3,246
Operating income (loss)  1,079 1,310 746 949 835
Operating income ratio (%)  4.2 4.8 2.4 3.6 3.1

 

Unit: million yen / quarterly2012/4Q2013/4Q2014/4Q2015/4Q2016/4Q
Net sales of molding machines 18,886 23,255 23,585 19,681 20,996
Net sales of machine tools 9,224 7,107 9,971 9,652 9,535
Net sales of hydraulic equipment           1,970 1,766 1,440- - 
Net sales of others  2,881 3,174 3,468 3,935 3,358
Operating income (loss)  1,456 1,711 1,976 1,410 2,209
Operating income ratio (%)  4.5 5.0 5.2 4.4 6.7

Note 1: Sales by quarter mentioned above were calculated by subtracting differences from the segment information published in the summary of financial results.
Note 2: Until 2012, royalty income received from related companies and others to whom the company provided its technology was booked as other income. Since 2013, however, such royalty has been included in net sales, and data for 2011 and 2012 were retroactively adjusted accordingly.
Note 3: Net sales in the table include intersegment sales.
Note 4: Until 2012, royalty income received from related companies and others to whom the company provided its technology was booked as other income. Since 2013, however, such royalty has been included in net sales, and data for 2011 and 2012 were retroactively adjusted accordingly.

page top

Amount of capital investment,Depreciation,Research and development costs

Amount of capital investment,Depreciation,Research and development costs

 

Unit: million yen / fiscal year20122013201420152016
Amount of capital investment 769 1,766 2,193 1,547 1,335
 Ratio of amount of capital investment to net sales (%) 0.6% 1.6% 1.8% 1.3% 1.2%
Depreciation 2,065 1,840 1,965 1,756 1,730
 Ratio of depreciation to net sales (%)  1.7% 1.6% 1.6% 1.5% 1.6%
Research and development costs 1,566 1,551 1,663 1,668 1,648
 Ratio of research and development costs to net sales (%) 1.3% 1.4% 1.3% 1.4% 1.5%

Note : Until 2012, royalty income received from related companies and others to whom the company provided its technology was booked as other income. Since 2013, however, such royalty has been included in net sales, and data for 2011 and 2012 were retroactively adjusted accordingly.

page top

Respective indices of inventory and trade accounts receivable

Respective indices of inventory and trade accounts receivable

 

Unit: million yen / fiscal year20122013201420152016
Total assets142,239  148,680 161,975 158,310 140,530
Inventory23,844  27,318 31,767 29,450 26,713
Months of inventory on hand (months)
Inventory at end of year / monthly average of net sales through year
2.4  2.9 3.1 3.0 2.9
Trade accounts receivable40,006  37,951 43,751 43,425 39,444
Months of trade accounts receivable (months)
Trade accounts receivable at end of year / monthly average of net sales through year 
4.0  4.0 4.2 4.4 4.3
Net sales 120,899  113,062 124,373 117,259 111,327

Note : Until 2012, royalty income received from related companies and others to whom the company provided its technology was booked as other income. Since 2013, however, such royalty has been included in net sales, and data for 2011 and 2012 were retroactively adjusted accordingly.

page top

Per share information

Per share information

 

fiscal year20122013201420152016
Average number of shares during period (thousand shares)152,032152,030152,027152,023149,609
Number of shares outstanding at end of period (thousand shares) *excluding treasury stocks152,032152,028152,024152,021120,689
Net income per share (yen)51.9129.2328.3631.6111.87
Net assets per share (yen)522.26553.96616.14614.03638.99
Dividend per share (yen)9.07.58.012.012.0
Interim dividend (yen)4.53.54.06.06.0
Year-end dividend (yen)4.54.04.06.06.0
Dividend payout ratio (%)
Dividend / net income per share
17.325.728.238.0101.1

 

page top

Share price trend

Share price trend

 

fiscal year20122013201420152016
Share price at end of fiscal year (yen)462488506346452
Intra-year high (yen)474668539627543
Intra-year low (yen)296402402322291
Price-to-earnings ratio (PER, times)
Share price at end of year / net income per share
8.916.717.810.938.1
Price-to-book value ratio (PBR, times)
Share price at end of year / net assets per share
0.90.90.80.60.7

 

page top