Product Information

SPU / Sheet Manufacturing Single Screw Extruder

Features

Features

The main part of the extruder is a screw which determines the performance of the extruder. TOSHIBA MACHINE is contributing to improve productivity and quality of extruded products by supplying customers with high-performance screws based on its special screw design supporting system and a great store of knowhow accumulated over the long years.

a screw

Extrusion Analyzer

It is our original screw design support software to determine the best screw.

Extrusion Analyzer

Numerical specification

ItemSizeSE-50SE-65
ModelC, CVD, DVC, CVD, DV
Screw diametermm5065
Effective L/D ratioL/D28322832
Max. Screw speedmin-1250
Drive motorkW150-3022-37
Drive systemV-belt drive
Allowable screw torqueMpa35
No. of temperature control zones4656
Heater capacitykW121511720
Hopper capacityL70100
Screw center heightmm1,100
Lengthmm2,2002,4002,9003,200
Widthmm900950
Heigh (without hopper)mm1,4001,450
Weight masskg1,500-2,0002,100-2,500
Extrusion output rangekg/H50-15090-250
ItemSizeSE-90SE-115
ModelC, CVD, DV-34, 34VC, CVD, DV-34, 34V
Screw diametermm90115
Effective L/D ratioL/D283234283234
Max. Screw speedmin-1250200
Drive motorkW30-11055-185
Drive systemV-belt driveV-belt drive or direct coupling drive
Allowable screw torqueMpa35
No. of temperature control zones567567
Heater capacitykW273338404553
Hopper capacityL150250
Screw center heightmm1,100
Lengthmm3,7004,0504,2304,7005,1505,380
Widthmm1,1001,250
Heigh (without hopper)mm1,4501,500
Weight masskg3,500-4,2004,900-6,000
Extrusion output rangekg/H170-450260-700
ItemSizeSE-150SE-200
ModelC, CVD, DV-34, 34VC, CVD, DV
Screw diametermm150200
Effective L/D ratioL/D2832342832
Max. Screw speedmin-1200150
Drive motorkW110-315185-500
Drive systemV-belt drive or direct coupling drivedirect coupling drive
Allowable screw torqueMpa35
No. of temperature control zones56767
Heater capacitykW637290130150
Hopper capacityL400
Screw center heightmm1,1001,200
Lengthmm6,1006,7007,0008,2009,000
Widthmm1,5002,800
Heigh (without hopper)mm1,6001,850
Weight masskg10,000-12,00025,000-35,000
Extrusion output rangekg/H420-1,100700-1.800
ItemSizeSE-250SE-275
ModelC, CVD, DVC, CVD, DV
Screw diametermm250275
Effective L/D ratioL/D28322832
Max. Screw speedmin-1150120
Drive motorkW300-800500-1,000
Drive systemdirect coupling drive
Allowable screw torqueMpa35
No. of temperature control zones6778
Heater capacitykW180210250280
Hopper capacityL400
Screw center heightmm1,200
Lengthmm10,00011,00011,00012,000
Widthmm3,0003,500
Heigh (without hopper)mm2,2002,500
Weight masskg30,000-40,00035,000-50,000
Extrusion output rangekg/H1,000-2,7001,200-3,200

Note:

  1. We can provide another size as O35, 40, 75, 13, 180, 220 and 300mm.
  2. Model "V" means vented extruders, and another means effective screw L/D ratio. (C=28, D=32, 34=34) The extrusion capacities apply when PS resin being extruded.
  3. It is change up to resin, resin conditions, purpose for applications and extrusion conditions.
  4. We reserve the right to change any of the specifications in this catalog without notice in order to effect improvement.